Neetroplus nematopus – Poor Man’s Tropheus

Except when breeding, Neetroplus nematopus is a relatively tolerant fish, but very aggressive towards all other fish during the breeding season.

Description

Neetroplus nematopus – Poor Man’s Tropheus

Except when breeding, Neetroplus nematopus is a relatively tolerant fish, but very aggressive towards all other fish during the breeding season. The species must be kept in pairs. They form a territory. The aquarium must be densely planted with hard plants. Furthermore, the aquarium must be decorated with wood and rocks. There must also be caves where they can deposit their eggs. Few demands are made on water composition. However, it is recommended to change 25 percent of the water every week.

This species was first described in 1867 by Albert Günther.

Synonyms: Hypsophrys nematopus, Neetroplus nematoplus, Neetroplus nicaraguensis, Neetroplus fluviatilis.

Diet

Solid food must be given as food. Beef heart and dry food are also accepted.

Breeding Neetroplus nematopus

Breeding Neetroplus nematopus is fairly easy. However, it is advisable to set up a spacious aquarium for breeding. After a prolonged courtship of a few days, 50-60 eggs are laid in a cave and fertilized. The eggs hatch after 5-6 days. After another week the fry swim free. They can be raised with newly hatched brine shrimp and crushed flakes.

Author 

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images 

Aquamojo

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Character

Zone

Social Behaviour

Origin

Countries

,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Neetroplus nematopus – Poor Man’s Tropheus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *