Oryzias celebensis – Celebes Medaka

Oryzias celebensis or Celebes Medaka is a very peaceful schooling fish that should be kept together with other peaceful fishes.

Description

Oryzias celebensis – Celebes Medaka

Oryzias celebensis or Celebes Medaka is a very peaceful schooling fish that should be kept together with other peaceful fishes of equal size. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. In the middle should be enough free swimming space. Some floating plants are appreciated.

This species was first described by Weber in 1894.

Synonyms: Haplochilus celebensis, Aplocheilus celebensis, Oryzias celebesensis.

Origin

Celebes, Indonesia.

Diet

You should give them small live food. Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Oryzias celebensis

Breeding Celebes Medaka in not easy. The female carries the eggs some days near by the anal fin. After that they are attached to fine leaved plants. Because they eat their own eggs is is necessary to remove the parents.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright image

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oryzias celebensis – Celebes Medaka”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *