Pangio doriae

Pangio doriae require soft substrate in which to root and bury. The substrate should not be sharp because this species has a delicate skin that is easily damaged.

Description

Pangio doriae

Pangio doriae was first described by Perugia in 1892. They are part of the Cobitidae family better known by their common name Loaches.

Description

Pangio doriae, like other Pangio species, has a snake-like body. The belly side is white and the back brown / green. They look very much like Pangio anguillaris but it has no barbels at their nose and Pangio doriae does.

Pangio doriae is a somewhat shy species. They like to hide and do not like bright light. However, they come to life at night. They like to stay in the vicinity of congeners where they can form a cluster with fish. Even when looking for food, they often stay close to each other. It is not really a schooling fish but as a group they feel more comfortable.

The panic behavior (swimming back and forth) means that they are not satisfied with the circumstances, for example after a water change or other dissolved substances in the water. You can also see this behavior in shops where they cannot find sufficient shelter.

Origin

Malaysia, Indonesia (Borneo) and Thailand.

The Aquarium

Pangio doriae require soft substrate in which to root and bury. The substrate should not be sharp because this species has a delicate skin that is easily damaged. Furthermore, there must be enough hiding places in the form of plants, rocks and wood. These fish will use any small opening to hide in. So make sure that they cannot get stuck. It is therefore advisable to cover the filter with, for example, tights. Otherwise, they will try to crawl into the filter with all the consequences that entails.

Also make sure that they cannot secure themselves behind or next to the back wall.

Zones in the aquarium with dim lighting from, for example, floating plants, is also recommended if you want to see them during the day.

How to breed Pangio doriae?

Breeding Pangio doriae is very difficult, but it is possible. As far as is known, no clear trigger for breeding has yet been found. However, it is claimed that a difference in air pressure may be a cause. The breeding is therefore always by chance.

During spawning, the parents swim like crazy through the aquarium. Eventually they will lay their eggs at the top of the aquarium between floating plants. These eggs are green and will hatch after about 24 hours. You can feed the fry with freshly hatched brine shrimp or other small foods.

Video

Author

P. de Pijper

Copyright images

Nonn Panitvong – Siamensis.org
Michael Lo – JungleMikey

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pangio doriae”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *