Paracyprichromis brieni

Paracyprichromis brieni is a calm school fish from Lake Tanganyika. Keep them in a group of at least 10 specimen so that they can show natural behavior!

Paracyprichromis brieni

Paracyprichromis brieni is a real schooling fish and must be kept in groups of at least 10 pieces. The males have a bit more color than the females, and the fins are slightly longer. Males can reach a length of 10 centimeters and the females stay slightly smaller. This species leaves other species completely alone. Because this is a very peaceful species that is easily suppressed, it can only be kept together with other peaceful species. The colors and behavior will then be much nicer and to see.

Synonym: Cyprichromis brieni.

Diet

In Lake Tanganyika they feed on plankton and small crustaceans in the open water. In the aquarium they do very well on cyclops, of course occasionally interspersed with other frozen food.

Aquarium

The aquarium must offer a large amount of swimming space with some rocks on the edges so that the females can escape the attention of the males. The aquarium must be at least 1 meter wide, but rather more, Paracyprichromis brieni are real swimmers.

Breeding Paracyprichromis brieni

In the wild the male occupies a territory against a vertical rock. Here he tries to seduce the women into spawning. Mating happens at the rock with their head downwards, the female releasing the eggs 1 by 1, the male giving off some sperm and the female then taking both in her mouth. The nests are not large, usually 5 – 10 fry with peaks to a maximum of 25. After about 3 weeks the fry are spit out. After that they will have to take care of themselves. The parents will not eat the young fish but other species will if they get the chance.

Video

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Matthijs Meindertsma

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Origin

Countries

, , ,

Ecosystem

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Paracyprichromis brieni”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *