Pelvicachromis taeniatus – Striped Kribensis

Pelvicachromis taeniatus or Striped Kribensis is a nice small cichlid looking very similar to its cousin the Pelvicachromis pulcher or Kribensis.

Description

Pelvicachromis taeniatus – Striped Kribensis

Pelvicachromis taeniatus or Striped Kribensis can reach a total length of around 8,5 centimetres. Females stay a bit shorter. This beautiful dwarf cichlid shows amazing colors and is related to Pelvicachromis pulcher or Kribensis. Usually females show more colouration than males.

Just like its cousin the Pelvicachromis pulcher the Pelvicachromis taeniatus has seen a lot of names over the years. No longer valid synonyms are: Pelmatochromis taeniatus, Pelmatochromis kribensis, Pelviacachromis kribensis, Pelmatochromis calliptera, Pelmatochromis klugei, Pelmatochromis kribensis klugei, Pelmatochromis pulcher klugei, Pelmatochromis taeniatus klugei.

Origin

Cameroon, East-Nigeria.

Aquarium

Pelvicachromis taeniatus needs an aquarium with a minimum length of 100 centimetres. Decorate the aquarium heavily with plants and create a couple of hidings using rocks or halved coconuts. Sand is best used as substrate, the sand is used to flush their gills. They prefer dim lighting and slow to moderate current.

Water

Temperature: 25-28 degrees centigrade.
PH: 6-7
GH: 8-17

Diet

Pelvicachromis taeniatus are omnivorous, you can feed them with live or frozen foods like white and black mosquito larvae, daphnia, cyclops, brine shrimp (great to get best coloration), cichlid mix, pellets, flakes etc. Make sure to vary their diet to keep them healthy and they will reward you with their finest colours.

Character

It is best to keep this dwarf cichlid as a couple or a larger group if your aquarium has sufficient room. Adding more Pelvicachromis taeniatus to your tank could result in territorial fights if the tank is too small and they are getting ready to spawn.

They are relatively peaceful cichlids that can be kept with other species. When spawning they are very protective to their eggs and fry which can result in aggression to bottom living species. They inhabit all water layers but usually can be found around the bottom or middle of the aquarium.

Breeding

Breeding is fairly simple when you have a matching couple. Transfer them to a breeding tank. They show their best colours when spawning. They lay their 100 to 200 eggs inside a cave. The eggs hatch after 2 – 3 days. The female defends the nest. You can raise the fry feeding them fresh brine shrimp, cyclops and crushed flakes or any small fry food that fits their small mouths.

Video

Authors

Coby – J. de Lange

Copyright images

Daragh Owens

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Common names

Synonyms

, , , , ,

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pelvicachromis taeniatus – Striped Kribensis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *