Procatopus aberrans – Bluegreen Lampeye

Procatopus aberrans is a peaceful schooling fish that you can keep in a community aquarium with a small, quiet population.

Description

Procatopus aberrans – Bluegreen Lampeye

Procatopus aberrans was first described in 1927 by Ahl.

Description

Procatopus aberrans is a peaceful schooling fish that you can keep in a community aquarium with a small, quiet population. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. A dark substrate and a dimmed light bring out the colours of the fish. Because they are sensitive for tuberculosis it is wise to add some salt (one tee spoon at 10 liters) to the water.

Origin

Nigeria, Cameroon.

Diet

You should give them live food. They like Artemia very much. Only Tubifex is not suited. Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Procatopus aberrans

Breeding Procatopus aberrans is rather easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized in crevices. For spawning material you can use filter foam. After a week the spawning material can be brought to a separate aquarium. After 2 weeks the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with vinegar eels and baby brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Hristo Hristov

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , ,

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Origin

Countries

,

Ecosystem

, ,

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Procatopus aberrans – Bluegreen Lampeye”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *