Protopterus aethiopicus – Marbled Lungfish

Description

Protopterus aethiopicus – Marbled Lungfish

No species profile available for Protopterus aethiopicus – Marbled Lungfish.

This species was first described by Heckel  in 1851.

Protopterus aethiopicus has three sub species:

  • Protopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (Heckel)
  • Protopterus aethiopicus congicus (Poll)
  • Protopterus aethiopicus mesmaekersi (Poll)

Copyright images

John de Lange

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , ,

Common names

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Length maximum in cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Protopterus aethiopicus – Marbled Lungfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *