Pseudotropheus johannii – Bluegray Mbuna

Pseudotropheus johannii (formerly Melanochromis johannii) is a nice addition to a Mbuna aquarium. The males are blue, the females yellow, which is a nice break from the many shades of blues of many other Malawi species.

Description

Pseudotropheus johannii – Bluegray Mbuna

Arnoldia Rhodesia (1973), n ° 16, vol. 6, pp. 4-7 ”. Pseudotropheus johannii was initially described as Melanochromis johannii. However, due to differences in the way the stripes are displayed on the flank, they can no longer be considered as Melanochromis. They have therefore been placed back in the catch-all genus Pseudotropheus, conceivably until they get a new genus name. Their common name is Bluegray Mbuna or Johanni Cichlid.

Distribution

Endemic species from Lake Malawi. The type species was found in the southern part of the lake, at Cape Ngombo, along the eastern shore. Meanwhile, Pseudotropheus johannii was also found in various other places along the east coast, far into Mozambique.

Size

Males can grow up to about 10 centimetres; females remain slightly smaller.

Body shape

The body of Pseudotropheus johannii is slender, elongated and only moderately compressed laterally. The shape of the body, as well as the blunt snout and the steeply rising forehead, are almost identical to Melanochromis auratus. Relatively small mouth and lower jaw slightly shorter than the upper jaw.

Colour and marking

Females, as well as young animals, are coloured orange-yellow, with indistinct traces of two dark longitudinal bands on the body. The first rays of the pelvic fins and the outer rim of the anal fin are coloured white. A dark blue band runs through the dorsal fin in the spiky part. The males are blue-black. There are two bright blue cross bands on the forehead, one between and one above the eyes. The latter extends as a longitudinal band across the body to the base of the caudal fin. A second longitudinal band starts behind the gill cover, above the pectoral fins. A row of light blue spots at the base of the dorsal fin also forms a longitudinal band. The first rays of the pelvic fins and the outer edge of the dorsal and anal fins have a white to light blue border.

Sexing

Once the animals are adults, there is a clear sex dimorphism (see “Color and marking”).

Breeding

Maternal mouth-brooder.

Diet

Preferably feed the Pseudotropheus johannii live food, adapted to the size of the mouth. Frozen and dry food can also be administered. Algae and other vegetable foods are gratefully accepted.

Aquarium

A typical Mbuna aquarium, imitating the rocky coast, is ideal. The more caves and shelters are formed, the better. This limits digging in the soil. As far as could be observed, Pseudotropheus johannii leaves most of the plants untouched.

Video

Author

Walter Deproost

Copyright images

Unimati
Michael Negrini – Pisciculture d’Estalens

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

Ecosystem

Locations

, , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pseudotropheus johannii – Bluegray Mbuna”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *