Rineloricaria lanceolata – Chocolate-colored Catfish

Rineloricaria lanceolata is a peaceful species that is best kept as a pair. They grow up to 13 cm long.

Description

Rineloricaria lanceolata – Chocolate-colored Catfish

Rineloricaria lanceolata is a peaceful species that is best kept as a pair. A strong current in the aquarium is greatly appreciated. Very clean and clear water is also a prerequisite for keeping this species well. This fish should not be kept together with overly large other fish. The aquarium must also be decorated with sturdy plants and driftwood. The fish only becomes active in the evening.

Diet

It is best to give small live food as food. Dry food is also accepted.

Breeding Rineloricaria lanceolata

Breeding is not easy. The species deposits eggs in tight burrows. PVC pipes with a diameter of 5-7 cm can be used in the aquarium. Up to 60 eggs are deposited.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

,

Common names

Character

Origin

Countries

,

Ecosystem

,

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rineloricaria lanceolata – Chocolate-colored Catfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *