Rondonacara hoehnei

Rondonacara hoehnei is a rather peaceful fish, only aggressive in breeding time to similar species. The tank should me set up with stones, driftwood and plants

Description

Rondonacara hoehnei

Rondonacara hoehnei is a rather peaceful fish, only aggressive in breeding time to similar species. The tank should me set up with stones, driftwood and plants. A territory will be formed and defended against intruders. A frequent changing of the water is necessary.

This species was first described in 1918 by Miranda Ribeiro.

Synonyms: Nannacara hoehnei, Aequidens hoehnei.

Origin

Brazil, Rio Branco.

Diet

The fish is a big omnivorous eater of all kind of live and frozen food.

Breeding Rondonacara hoehnei

Breeding Rondonacara hoehnei is not difficult.  A small number of eggs are laid on a flat substrate.  Both parents take care of the fry.  When the young fish are swimming free you can feed them with newly-hatched brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Jeff Rapps – Tangledupincichlids.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rondonacara hoehnei”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *