Yaoshania pachychilus – Panda Loach

Description

Yaoshania pachychilus – Panda Loach

No full description available for Yaoshania pachychilus – Panda Loach.

Synonym: Protomyzon pachychilus

Yaoshania pachychilus or Panda Loach is a small loach that reaches a lenght of just 5-6 centimeters. They have a great black and white marking when they are young. This species should be kept in a small group and has specific demands for the aquarium. They need a hillstream biotope aquarium with lots of rocks, clean and oxygen rich water, strong current and lots of light so algae can grow on the rocks.

Video

Copyright images

Ben Lee – Amiidae.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Common names

Countries

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Yaoshania pachychilus – Panda Loach”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *